🔍 Swing Trading • Risk Management

Swing Trading Calculator: Entry, Target, Stop-Loss & Position Size

Award Winning Mentor

Anil Hanegave, Founder of Trading Direction. Professional trader, investor and trading educator with 9+ years of market experience, published trading author, and mentor to 21,000+ students.

Quick answer: A swing trading calculator turns five inputs into one number, the quantity. Quantity = (Capital × Risk %) ÷ (Entry − Stop Loss), rounded down, then capped by your maximum allocation per stock.

Definition: Swing trading means holding a stock for several days to a few weeks to capture one price swing. The calculator does not find setups. It only sizes them.

A swing trading calculator is the simplest risk tool I teach. Most beginners ask “how many shares can I buy?” I ask “how much am I willing to lose if I am wrong?” Once you answer that, entry, stop-loss, target and quantity fall into place in under a minute.

Swing trading calculator for India (free)

Enter your capital, risk percentage, entry and stop-loss, and the calculator gives the quantity to buy. It uses the smaller of your risk limit and an equal slice of capital.

This free swing trading calculator for India also shows the loss if the stop is triggered, the gain at your target and the Reward to Risk Ratio. Change any box and the result updates.

Quantity to buy80
Capital to deployRs 1,00,000
Limited byEqual capital slice
Risk amount allowedRs 5,000
Loss if stop is triggeredRs 4,800 (0.96% of capital)
Stop distanceRs 60 (4.8%)
STT estimate, stop caseRs 195.2
Gain if target is reachedRs 9,600 (1.92% of capital)
Reward to Risk Ratio1 : 2
STT estimate, target caseRs 209.6

Illustrative education tool, not advice. STT is shown at 0.1% on both sides for equity delivery. Brokerage, GST and other charges are extra, so check your broker’s own brokerage calculator, such as the Groww or Zerodha one.

How does a swing trading calculator work?

It works backwards from the loss you can accept. You fix the maximum loss, measure how far the stop-loss sits from entry, and divide. The answer is your quantity.

Five inputs drive everything: capital, risk per trade in percent, Entry (A), Stop Loss (B) and Target (C). For a short trade, reverse the signs, with the stop above entry and the target below.

ItemFormula (long trade)What it tells you
Risk amountCapital × Risk %The loss you accept if the stop is triggered
Risk per shareEntry (A) − Stop Loss (B)Loss on one share
QuantityRisk amount ÷ Risk per share, rounded downShares to buy
Reward per shareTarget (C) − Entry (A)Gain on one share
Reward to Risk RatioReward per share ÷ Risk per shareWhether the trade is worth taking
Swing trading calculator flow: risk, entry, stop loss, target, quantity1Risk amountCapital × Risk % → Rs 5,00,000 × 1% = Rs 5,0002Entry (A)Confirmation candle high + small buffer → Rs 1,2503Stop Loss (B)Below swing low, or Entry − 1.5 × ATR → Rs 1,1904Target (C)Next resistance, or 2 × risk → Rs 1,3705QuantityRisk ÷ (A − B), then allocation cap → 80 shares
Illustrative flow of the five calculator steps.

How to choose Entry (A) for a swing trade

Entry (A) is the price where the setup is confirmed, not where you hope it starts. I prefer a few rupees above the high of a confirmation candle on the daily chart, so price has to prove itself first.

My usual chart logic is simple. Price pulls back into support, such as a previous swing low, a pivot or CPR zone, or a rising moving average. A bullish candle then closes strong, ideally with volume above the previous day. If you mark zones with Smart Money Concepts, my SMC guide for Nifty traders covers that part. No confirmation means no entry, and the calculator stays closed.

How to place Stop Loss (B)

Place the stop-loss where the trade idea is proven wrong, not where the loss feels comfortable. Two common methods are below the last swing low and a multiple of ATR below entry. Pick one rule and keep it.

Structure stop: a few rupees below the swing low that started the move. ATR stop: Entry − (multiplier × ATR). ATR is the average daily range, usually over 14 days. Guides quote multiples from about 1.5 to 3, and there is no official number, so test a range on your own charts and fix one.

In my example below, the swing low is Rs 1,195 and a Rs 5 buffer gives Rs 1,190. An ATR of Rs 40 times 1.5 also gives Rs 60 of risk, so both methods agree. When they disagree, I trust the structure stop and cut the quantity. I never widen the stop after entry just to keep the quantity.

How to set Target (C) and the Reward to Risk Ratio

Target (C) should sit at a real resistance or a measured-move level. The Reward to Risk Ratio is simply reward per share divided by risk per share. There is no official minimum, and I use 1 : 2 only as a teaching guideline.

The table shows why the ratio matters. It is plain arithmetic and ignores costs, so your real break-even win rate is a little higher.

Reward to Risk RatioBreak-even win rateMeaning
1 : 150.0%Half the trades must work
1 : 1.540.0%Four in ten must work
1 : 233.3%One in three must work
1 : 325.0%One in four must work

If the nearest clean resistance gives less than the ratio you decided to test, skip the trade.

How to calculate position size for swing trading

Quantity = (Capital × Risk %) ÷ (Entry − Stop Loss), rounded down. Then compare it with your maximum allocation per stock and use the smaller number.

Two limits protect you. The risk limit controls the loss if the stop is triggered. The allocation limit controls how much capital sits in one stock. Tight stops make the first number huge, which is exactly when the second one saves you. The table assumes Rs 5,00,000 capital, 1% risk, Entry Rs 1,250 and a 20% allocation cap, which is an example, not a rule.

Stop distanceQuantity by riskPosition valueQuantity by 20% capFinal quantity
Rs 20250Rs 3,12,5008080
Rs 40125Rs 1,56,2508080
Rs 6083Rs 1,03,7508080
Rs 8062Rs 77,5008062
Rs 10050Rs 62,5008050

For index derivatives, use risk amount divided by risk per unit and then check the current lot size on NSE.

Swing trading calculator: worked example

Here is one full illustrative trade. All figures are made up for teaching and were calculated in code before I wrote them.

Assumption (illustrative)Value
CapitalRs 5,00,000
Risk per trade1% = Rs 5,000
Maximum allocation per stock20% = Rs 1,00,000
Entry (A)Rs 1,250
Stop Loss (B)Rs 1,190 (swing low Rs 1,195 minus Rs 5; also 1.5 × ATR of Rs 40)
Target (C)Rs 1,370 (2 × risk)
StepCalculationResult
Risk per share1,250 − 1,190Rs 60
Quantity by risk5,000 ÷ 60 = 83.3, rounded down83 shares
Quantity by allocation1,00,000 ÷ 1,25080 shares
Final quantitySmaller of the two80 shares
Position value80 × 1,250Rs 1,00,000
Loss if stop is triggered80 × 60Rs 4,800 (0.96% of capital)
Gain if target is reached80 × 120Rs 9,600 (1.92% of capital)
STT, delivery, both sides (target case)0.1% × (1,00,000 + 1,09,600)about Rs 210
STT, delivery, both sides (stop case)0.1% × (1,00,000 + 95,200)about Rs 195
Illustrative swing trade: Entry A, Stop Loss B, Target C drawn to scale1,2001,2501,3001,350Target (C) Rs 1,370Entry (A) Rs 1,250Stop Loss (B) Rs 1,190Swing low Rs 1,195Risk Rs 60Reward Rs 120Reward to Risk Ratio = 120 ÷ 60 = 1 : 2 (illustrative)
Illustrative chart drawn to scale from the calculated levels.

Costs are simplified. I show only STT for equity delivery, charged at 0.1% on both sides according to broker charge pages. Brokerage, GST, exchange charges, stamp duty and slippage vary by broker and are extra. Check them on your broker’s official page.

How much risk per trade is safe?

There is no official safe number. The arithmetic of losing streaks is clear, though. The higher your risk per trade, the deeper a normal run of losses cuts into the account.

Drawdown after 10 losses in a row at different risk per trade4.9%0.5% risk9.6%1% risk18.3%2% risk26.3%3% risk40.1%5% riskAccount drawdown after 10 losses in a rowIllustrative arithmetic: 1 − (1 − risk)^10, risk taken on current balance
Illustrative drawdown after ten losses in a row.

At 1% risk, ten straight losses reduce the account by about 9.6%. At 5% risk, the same streak removes about 40.1%, and the recovery needed is far larger. That is why I teach beginners to size small first and increase only after a long, honest record.

Common mistakes and practical fixes

Illustrative case: my student Vivek bought 300 shares because “the account could afford it.” His stop was Rs 15 away, so the real risk was Rs 4,500 on a Rs 2,00,000 account, more than double the 1% he thought he was taking. The calculator would have shown him this before the order.

MistakePractical fix
Buying as many shares as the account allowsStart from the loss you accept, then divide by risk per share
Moving the stop wider to keep the same quantityKeep the stop, cut the quantity, or skip the trade
Ignoring the allocation capAlways compare quantity by risk with quantity by cap and use the smaller
Forgetting overnight gapsTreat the risk amount as an estimate; a gap can fill your stop at a worse price
Skipping costsAdd STT and other charges to the loss side, and subtract them from the gain side

My suggestion: keep a one-page trade plan with A, B, C, quantity and the reason for the trade. If you cannot fill it in, you are not ready to click buy. Many learners also like the structured examples in my trading books.

Swing trade calculator checklist

  • ✓ Setup is clear on the daily chart and I can explain it in one sentence
  • ✓ Entry (A), Stop Loss (B) and Target (C) are written down before I place the order
  • ✓ Risk amount is within my fixed percentage of capital
  • ✓ Quantity is the smaller of the risk-based and allocation-based numbers
  • ✓ Reward to Risk Ratio meets the minimum I set and tested
  • ✓ I checked results dates and other events inside the holding window
  • ✓ I added STT and other charges to my loss estimate
  • ✗ I am moving the stop wider to buy more shares
  • ✗ I am adding to a losing position without a new setup

When NOT to trade

Skip the trade when the calculator gives a number but the chart gives no reason. A neat quantity does not make a weak setup stronger.

  • There is no clean support or resistance to anchor the stop and target.
  • The Reward to Risk Ratio is below the minimum you tested.
  • Quarterly results or another major event falls inside your holding window and you have no plan for a gap.
  • The stop is so wide that the allocation cap leaves a tiny, pointless position.
  • You already have open trades that together use your total risk limit.

Swing trading calculator FAQ

How do I calculate position size for swing trading?

Multiply capital by your risk percentage to get the risk amount, divide by the gap between entry and stop-loss, and round down. Then compare that number with your maximum allocation per stock and use the smaller one. For index derivatives, divide by risk per unit and check the current lot size on NSE.

What is a good Reward to Risk Ratio for swing trading?

There is no official minimum. I use 1 : 2 as a teaching guideline because a one-in-three win rate then reaches break-even before costs. Test your own setup and fix one rule instead of changing it every trade.

How much stop-loss should I keep in swing trading?

There is no fixed percentage. Place the stop where the trade idea fails, below a swing low or a multiple of ATR below entry.

How much capital should I put in one swing trade?

Many traders cap one stock at a fixed share of capital so that a tight stop does not create an oversized position. Fix your number in advance. The 20% in this article is only an example.

Does STT apply to swing trades?

For equity delivery, STT is charged at 0.1% on both the buy and sell side, as listed on broker charge pages such as Zerodha. Rates can change, so verify the current rate and the other charges with your broker.

Can I use this method for Nifty options?

The risk logic is the same, but you size by risk amount divided by risk per unit, and the quantity must be a multiple of the lot size. Check the current lot size on the NSE website. An option buyer can lose the whole premium.

Practical takeaway

Decide the loss first, then the quantity. Write A, B and C before the order, divide risk by risk per share, apply your allocation cap, and skip any trade that fails your Reward to Risk Ratio test. This is education, and no outcome is assured. Browse more risk and swing lessons on the Trading Direction blog.

Want to see swing setups explained live?

Join the CPR Brahmastra Webinar: Sunday, Rs 99, 8 pm to 9.30 pm.

Join the Webinar

Sharing is Caring

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐

We’d Love Your Feedback!

Please take a minute to share your review and Submit Rating.

Search ‘Trading Direction’ on Google or Google Maps, then click Write a Review.

https://share.google/JCfFYqYVsAioCacP4

Thank you!

Disclaimer: This article is for education only and is not investment advice. All figures are illustrative. Trading carries a high risk of loss, including the whole premium in options, and no outcome is assured. Trading Direction is not presented as a SEBI-registered adviser. Verify rates, lot sizes and charges on official exchange and broker sources before you trade.

#SwingTrading #PositionSizing #StopLoss #RewardToRiskRatio #RiskManagement #TradingDirection #NSE

WA Group 🏹 Live Webinar, Sun

Popular Blogs

Recent Posts

Narrow CPR Stocks for Today: How to Read the List and Actually Trade It Oct 16, 2026
Option Position Size Calculator: Sizing Trades by 3% and 4% Risk Oct 15, 2026
Stop-Loss Calculator: Options, Stock & Commodity Trading Oct 14, 2026
Reward to Risk Ratio Calculator: Know Your Numbers Before You Enter Oct 12, 2026

Explore More

📢 Share this Article